Search Farr40.org Search Farr40.org

APPENDIX 9

From: Stagg Yachts/Farr 40 Management Group
Updated September 5 2013

Dear Farr 40 Owners,

The following questions have been submitted to the Farr 40 Management Group and Chief Measurer for a ruling on permissibility, as per Class Rule 2.4 Interpretations and 3.4 Modifications. Please add this page to your Farr 40 Class Rule Book, Appendix 9. This publication includes all questions submitted to the Management Group between November 1, 1997 and August 4, 2011.

The following questions have been submitted to the Farr 40 Management Group and Chief Measurer for a ruling on permissibility, as per Class Rule 2.4 Interpretations and 3.4 Modifications. Please add this page to your Farr 40 Class Rule Book, Appendix 9. This publication includes all questions submitted to the Management Group from November 1, 1997.

Page One     Page Two     Page Three     Page Four

1. Is it permissible to replace the Seatech hydraulic panel with a Navtec hydraulic panel of the same weight?

Yes. As per Class Rule 10.3 (h), the backstay shall be controlled by a single hydraulic panel, as approved by the management Group. The Management Group has approved the use of either Seatech Type 5 - single function panel or the Navtec System 50 - single function panel.

2. Is it permissible to replace the helmsman's foot braces to custom braces of the same weight and material?

Yes. As per Class Rule 10.3, additional footrests and chocks are permitted. The builder-supplied footrests may be modified or replaced with footrests having a minimum weight of 1.2 kg each. The location and center of gravity of each footrest shall be within 300 mm of the original supplied by the builder.

3. Is it permissible to vary batten angles on the mainsail as long as equal along the leech. An extension of each batten shall intersect the luff of the mainsail.

Yes. As per Drawing #24A, provided the spacing between mainsail battens is equal along the leech and extension of each batten shall intersect the luff of the mainsail.

4. Is it permissible to use a shortened backstay with a strop and safety strop which are longer than the strop lengths specified in Drawing #25 if the overall length of the topmast backstay and strop is less than the overall combined length of the 200 mm safety strop and backstay?

Yes. You may use your existing (short) backstay. You shall make a permanent strop to return the backstay to the original maximum specified length of 19.37 m. This shall have a breaking strength equal or greater than the existing backstay. The rest of the backstay arrangement shall be as specified in the rule.

5. Is it permissible to add a toggle to the forestay to increase length?

Yes. As per Class Rule 20.1 and Drawing #26, an optional rigging crew may be substituted to increase headstay length to the maximum pinned limit, provided that the breaking strength is equal to or greater than the specification in Appendix 7, line one, fitting B.

6. Is it permissible to add a jib cunningham?

No. As per Class Rule 25.5.

7. Is it permissible to add a topping lift sheave box and halyard?

Yes. Provided that: 1) parts are ordered through Carroll Marine (CML) and fitted as per instructions from CML, 2) the rig is reweighed and remeasured, and 3) approval is granted from the Technical Chairman for each individual request.

8. Is it permissible to upgrade to a larger traveller car?

Yes. As per Engineering Change Order 40007, Carroll Marine Ltd. Part # 6587.

9. Is is permissible to replace the jib inhauler blocks with stainless rings?

Yes. As per Engineering Change Order 40008, Carroll Marine Ltd. Part # NPN

10. Is it permissible to change the jib sheet inhauler to allow windward sheeting?

Yes. Provided that the deck gear and line strength are not changed.

11. Is it permissible to add a longer pumping handle for the hydraulic backstay?

Yes. Backstay handle length is not specified in the Class Rule.

12. Is it permissible to add cleat wedges in the center pod to adjust angle of cleats?

Yes. As per Class Rule 10.3, ...cleats, jammers...are the only additional deck gear items permitted.

13. Is it permissible to double-end the foreguy, and run the ends back on both sides of the cabintop?

Yes. Provided it complies with 10.3.i. requirements

14. Is it permissible to use a spare carbon fiber spinnaker pole from another manufacturer if it adheres to Class Rules 22.1 and 22.2?

Yes. Provided it meets all specifications outlined in the Class Rule.

15. Is it permissible to substitute Lewmar Ocean Racing 440 self-tailing winches for the builder supplied optional Lewmar 44 aluminum self-tailing winches?

No. The Lewmar 440 is substantially lighter in weight and the line speed in first gear is much faster than the Lewmar 44.

16. Do brokerage boat owners need to buy sail buttons for their old sails that will be declared for Circuit events?

Yes. Brokerage boat owners are permitted 16 sails in their first calendar year; a base inventory of nine as outlined in Class Rule 25.1 and seven additional sails per Class Rule 25.6. These initial 16 sails can consist of all new sails, old sails purchased with the boat, sails purchased from another boat or a combination thereof. If a brokerage boat owner wants to declare buttons on sails that came with the boat, the cost is US $60 each to transfer ownership and make them eligible for use in Farr 40 Class events, and they will count as part of the allotment. The existing button should be left on the sail. If used sails from another boat are declared, a new sail button must be purchased. Only buttons paid for and registered by an owner are eligible for use in class events.

17. Is it permissible to fair in the gap between the sail drive leg and the hull with epoxy, Spartite, or a silicone based caulking compound (i.e. Lifecaulk or similar)?

No. As per Class Rules 3.4 Modifications and 7.6 Prohibitions and Exceptions.

18. Is it permissible to fair in the propeller bolt heads?

No. As per Class Rules 3.4 Modifications and 7.6 Prohibitions and Exceptions.

19. Is it permissible to remove one or both of the forward hatch handles?

No. As per Class Rules 10.3 Deck Gear Layout and ORC Category 4 Rule 3.05.

20. Is it permissible to add a floating mainsail tack arrangement, to be led under the decks with a block and purchase system, to the mainsail adjustment pod?

No. The boat is supplied with a D shackle to attach the main tack to the gooseneck and an adjustable cunningham led aft. An adjustable tack fitting as described is considered to be a performance-enhancing item, which is not allowed under Class Rule 3.4, 35.1 and Appendix 6. A multi-part floating system is not allowed under the Class Rules.

21. Is it permissible to modify optional headstay screw part #D320-L20 (long screw) or replace it with a non-standard part?

No, as per class rule 7.7 prohibitions and exceptions

22. Is it permissible to attach the jib car puller directly to the stainless steel part of the jib car instead of the fitting supplied by Harken on the front of the aluminum car body (attached by two screws) by welding a stainless steel bar bent in a hoop shape to the base of the stainless steel part?

No under Class Rule 7.6

23. Is it permissible to change the existing fixed inhauler cam cleats with Harken high load swivel cam cleats? The replacement cleats will be in the exact same spot as the current ones.

No as per Class Rule 7.6 and 10.3

24. Is it permissible to add a bullet block fairlead to the topping lift behind the jammers?

No as per Class Rule 3.4

25. Is it permissible to add a cam cleat to either the mast or deck for the topping lift "in addition to" the existing jammer?

No as per Class Rule 3.4

26. Is it permissible to re-drill and tap the four bolts which locate the mast-step a further 10 mm as it has been found that the bulkhead position varies up to 15 mm from boat to boat?

Yes. As per Class Rule 7.4

27. Is it permissible to remove the ‘sissy bar' from the tp of the pit organizer sheaves?

No. As per Class Rule 10.3 and Drawing # 21.

Page One     Page Two     Page Three     Page Four